PRIVACY POLICY for www.johnhwines.co.uk

John Hattersley Wines Ltd will be what is known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Our company registration number is 07084191 and our registered address is: The Wine Warehouse, Milford, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1DX. 

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however include the likes of your name, address and email address which can be used to identify you. 

At John Hattersley Wines Ltd. we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with such legislation as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your data and what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

How does Hattersley Wines collect your personal information:

We may collect your personal data from one of the following ways: 

  • When you purchase wines from our shop
  • When you purchase wines from our website
  • When you purchase wines from an external tasting delivered by us
  • When you enter into a prize draw
  • When you sign up to our marketing communications either in store or through our website. 

The sort of information we may collect about you:

The information we collect is just for John Hattersley Wines Ltd. and we do not release your information to third parties (other than where necessary to perform a service, such as courier companies carrying out your delivery). We will not email you unless you have given us your consent, and you always have the option not to be included and to remove yourself from our mailing lists.

In addition to personal information we may store transaction history for purchases either through our website or in store. 

We do not retain information relating to credit or debit cards. We use third party Sage Pay Europe for secure payments for online transactions. To view their privacy policy click here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

Why we collect your information:

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the service you have engaged us to provide and to assert our right to be recompensed in return for these services, as per the service agreement we have with you. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide with you. 

The type of information we may collect about you includes:
• Your name
• Address
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• Your previous purchase history

What we do with it:

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this or a necessity to carry out the services which you have engaged us to provide. For example name and delivery information will be passed to a third party courier if you wish for your wines to be couriered. Please be aware, however, that your information maybe stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union. 

For the purposes of the prevention or detection of offences, and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, we may share any information that we collect with the Police, other public or private sector agencies or representative bodies in accordance with the relevant legislation. Information shared in this way will not be used for marketing purposes.

How long do we keep it:

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

What we would like to do with it:

We would like to send you information about our products and services, by post, telephone, email and SMS. 

Please note that if you consent to being sent our marketing information via email then your data will be shared with and you will be contacted by the third party organisation MailChimp, who will make this contact on our behalf (https://mailchimp.com/). 

If you have a Direct Debit agreement in place you will be contacted by third party organisation GoCardless, who will make this contact on our behalf (https://gocardless.com/).

How to unsubscribe, delete or retrieve the information we hold about you:

If at any point you wish to see the information we hold about you, if you wish to stop receiving our marketing or wish for us to delete your information then there are a number of things you can do.

  1. You can phone the shop on 01629 815255 and speak to any member of the team. 
  2. You can click ‘unsubscribe’ to any marketing information which we send to you. 

Use of cookies:

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at sales@johnhwines.co.uk

0 items £0.00
My Basket & Checkout

Wine Shop

Sign up for our newsletter!

* required fields

RegisterOrLogin
0 items £0.00
My Basket & Checkout